TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Media Converter

Out of Stock
$64.29
SKU ETM66637Q

TRENDnet's 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).

The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet's expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600.


  • Connect different types of media within a network with this single port
  • Supports cost-efficient twisted pair cables for high-speed data transfer up to 100 meters
  • With 10/100/1000Base-T technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • The Wall Mountable provides convenient installation

Products for Businesses

Software Licensing, Enterprise-Grade Computers, Printers and More

Browse

Products for Consumers

Computer Components, Monitors, and Graphics Cards

Browse